Lamar State College Orange Fall 2018 Graduates
July 17, 2019
Lamar State College Orange celebrated the largest number of graduates in the school’s history on Friday, December 14, 2018 with two graduation ceremonies.
LSCO President, Dr. Thomas Johnson, was the keynote speaker at both ceremonies. Dr. Johnson inspired the graduates to continue to do great things by telling them how his own life was changed by starting his higher education studies at a two-year college. Dr. Johnson went on to earn a total of five degrees while working and raising a family.
The following is all graduates from both ceremonies listed by city and beginning with
honor graduates:
CUM LAUDE (GPA of 3.5 to 3.64)
Hannah Lee Walker
Mason Alexander Greer
Rebecca Kaye Anclet
Brenda Torres Ceron
Ryan Christopher Jagneaux
Sarah Rose Middlebrooks
Aaron Keith Cordeau
Naomi Joy Sammons
Lairen Lea Calhoun
Kaitlyn Paige Barton
Shelby Bre’Nay Jenkins
Olivia Rae Davis
Rachel Renee Taylor
MAGNA CUM LAUDE (GPA of 3.65 to 3.79)
Carly Danae Smith
Ashley Taylor Will
Nathan Michael Allen
Jeanny Marie Phillips
Catherine Martha Seppi
Ciara Rosealine Crooks
SUMMA CUM LAUDE (GPA of 3.8 to 4.0)
Joey Don Ahlgrim
Kenneth Blake Harrison
Lisha Joy Ellis
Terra Devenana Hoffpauir
Aimee Elisabeth McNeil
Associate of Applied Science
Beaumont: Terri Lynn Holland and Erica Monique Smith, Upward Mobility Nursing
Bridge City: Shelby Jane Ash, Lacy Joy Buffington, Crystal Renee Halliburton, Amber Nicole Meeks,
and Kerstin Darby Richard, Upward Mobility Nursing; Justin Wayne Bradley, Instrumentation;
Thomas Gage Darby, Monique Angel Nguyen, Misael Isaac Ortiz, and Amy N. Woodruff,
Process Operating Technology.
Brookeland: Alexandra Nicole Cleveland, Upward Mobility Nursing
Buna: Cara Lorraine Creel, Sarah Elizabeth Kitchens, and Kailey Ann White, Upward Mobility
Nursing
Colmesneil: Jessica Chree Fasske, Upward Mobility Nursing
Deweyville: Triston Riley Gordon, Instrumentation
Evadale: Bessie-Lou Dezerae Gore, Upward Mobility Nursing
Fred: Kimberly Dawn Spurlock, Upward Mobility Nursing
Groves: Julia Ann Loncon, Upward Mobility Nursing
Iowa, LA: Ranesha Shevon Davis, Instrumentation
Lafayette, LA: April Drell Harris and Sentrenae Nicole Senegal, Upward Mobility Nursing
Lake Charles, LA: Velma Renell Alexander, Amber Regina Chapman, Charmonique Shanez Chretien, Jessica
Megan Collins, Ungel Renee̒ Frank, Jessica Kilgore, Shante̒ Nicole Reado, Nikki Danielle
Talbert, Danella Marie Taylor-Sonnier, and Marchara Shiree Thompson, Upward Mobility
Nursing
Lumberton: Alana Kristine Tipton, Upward Mobility Nursing
Orange: Jeremie Robert Breaux, Chase Christian Cobb, Andrew Maccoy Greer, Mason Alexander
Greer, Orlando Jeffrey Hazley, Instrumentation; Eric Alan Cude, Colton Nathaniel Estes,
Jimmy Gryr Francis, Blake Allen Garrett, Jason Paul Hoffpauir, Jaylond Vashawn Jackson,
Joshua C. Orebo, Christopher Stewart Reeves, Gregory Sterling Reno, Carl Blanchard
Smith, Justin Craig Smith, and Cody Wayne Winkle, Process Operating Technology; Lisha
J. Ellis, Chelsea Gee Mills, Schade Mercedes Thomas, and Tanya Marie White, Upward
Mobility Nursing; Kenneth Blake Harrison and Craig James Withee, Information Technology
Support Specialist; Ashley Lardrum Morphew, Business Management
Port Arthur: Shayna Elise Green and Bailey Elise McBee, Upward Mobility Nursing
Port Neches: Rebecca K. Ancelet, Upward Mobility Nursing; Ann Marie LaBarge, Business Management
Silsbee: Jessica Ann Reese, Upward Mobility Nursing
Sulphur, LA: Ryan Christopher Jagneaux, Instrumentation
Vidor: Joey Don Ahlgrim and Justin Drake McShan, Process Operating Technology; Courtney Marie
Carter, Taylor Marie Isenhower, Karlee Alysa Miller, Carly DaNae Smith, and Isaac
Thomas Wright, Upward Mobility Nursing.
Vinton, LA: Jessica Berry Walter, Upward Mobility Nursing
Associate of Arts
Beaumont: Aaron Keith Cordeau, Terra Devenana Hoffpauir, and Carliette Lewis Sabbs, Liberal
Arts
Lumberton: Lairen L. Glenn, Communication
Nederland: Margie Danielle Stuber, Liberal Arts
Orange: David Lee Asevedo and Alexis Dawn Rainwater, Teaching 1; Julie Raelin Casto, Carmen
Nicole Hudspeth, Bobby Joseph LeBlanc, Jr., Jason Wesley Pollock, Danyale Trashae
Thomas, and Shymkia Denise Turner, Liberal Arts; Aime̒e Elisabeth McNeil, Communication
and Teaching 1; Victoria Evon Rachal, Sociology
Silsbee: Luther Joseph Eaves, Communication; Daniel Gray Netherland and Shelby Lee Puntes,
Liberal Arts
Vidor: Nathan Michael Allen, Maddison Emily Forister, and Sarah Elizabeth Majors, Liberal
Arts; Lauren Lynn Wagner, Teaching 1
Warren: Autumn Renee Sims, Liberal Arts
Vidor: Brenda Kay Ramsey, Liberal Arts; Amy Michelle Wood, Teaching 2
Associate of Science
Bridge City: Josh Pattathil Varghese, Business
Buna: Carla Rae Babington and Annie Christina Valka, Criminal Justice; Naomi Joy Sammons,
Business
Lake Charles, LA: Lavenia Nicole Fontenot, Criminal Justice
Orange: Elizabeth Anne-Marie Barfield and Cierra LaNee' Cezar, Business; Jesse Warden Chwaliszewski,
Autumn Danielle Jones, and Catherine Martha Seppi, Criminal Justice; Morgan Nicole
Isaacs and Ashley Will, Natural Science
Certificate of Completion
Beaumont: Cristal Banegas, Brittney M. Beard, India Chasity James, Traci Renee' LeJeune, Nicole
Miracle Laws Machado, Margaret Minyone Marrs, Sevillia Cecelia Martin, Monica Shawntae'
Roberson, Ifeyinwa Esther Umejiaku, and Kyung-Ho Yoon, Vocational Nursing; Aaron Keith
Cordeau, Terra Devenana Hoffpauir, and Carliette Lewis Sabbs, General Studies; Donyale
Calvin McPherson, Process Technology
Bridge City: Kristian Renee Bollenbacher, Kalvinitrea Samone Green, Alexandria Rachelle Hackett,
Carlee Jen Linder, Mackenzie Rae Shugart, and Kelsey Hope Tejada, Vocational Nursing;
Justin Wayne Bradley, Instrumentation; Thomas Gage Darby, Monique Angel Nguyen, Misael
Isaac Ortiz, and Amy N. Woodruff, Process Technology; Amy Beth O'Neal, Pharmacy Technology;
Josh Pattathil Varghese, General Studies
Buna: Carla Rae Babington, Naomi Joy Sammons, and Annie Christina Valka, General Studies;
Chelsea Leann Cripps, Lisa Jordan DeLord, and Emilee Dianne Westmoreland, Vocational
Nursing
Call, TX: Karlie May Miller, Vocational Nursing
DeRidder, LA: Misty Lea Janice, Vocational Nursing
Deweyville: Triston Riley Gordon, Instrumentation; Mallory Rene' Hand, Vocational Nursing
Groves: Peyton Ann Scroggins, Vocational Nursing
Iowa, LA: Ranesha Shevon Davis, Instrumentation
Jasper: Hannah Lee Walker, Dental Assisting
Kirbyville: Taylor Michelle Hall, Dental Assisting; Kylie Breann Miller, Vocational Nursing
Kountze: Kasey Catelyn Simmons, Vocational Nursing
Lake Charles, LA: Alisha Marie Boudreaux, Alexa Veronique Ditcharo, Teshome Beyen Hailemichael, Chinika
Rachell Lamb, Hannah Gayle Minton, Trekessa Lajuan Reed, and Dwan Renee Wilfred, Vocational
Nursing; Lavenia Nicole Fontenot, General Studies
Lumberton: Devin Christine Bernal, Paige Marie Bunner, Chelsey Lynn Pate, and Cecily Noel Tynes,
Vocational Nursing; Lairen L. Glenn, General Studies
Mauriceville: Mackenzie Lee Trawhon, Vocational Nursing
Merryville, LA: Paige Neely Hickman, Vocational Nursing
Nederland: Ashley Nicole Escagne and Candace Michelle Knowles, Vocational Nursing; Margie Danielle
Stuber, General Studies
New Iberia, LA: Skylar Nicole Manuel, Vocational Nursing
Orange: Rachel Rene' Taylor, Administrative Technology; Sarah Kathryn Wells, Business Management
Accounting; Kaitlyn Paige Barton, Makayla Le'Anne Bloodworth, Olivia Rae Davis, Shelby
Bre'Nay Jenkins, Dental Assisting; Ashley Lardrum Morphew, Entrepreneurship; David
Lee Asevedo, Elizabeth Anne-Marie Barfield, Julie Raelin Casto, Cierra LaNee' Cezar,
Jesse Warden Chwaliszewski, Carmen Nicole Hudspeth, Morgan Nicole Isaacs, Autumn Danielle
Jones, Johnathan Lara, Bobby Joseph LeBlanc, Jr., Aime̒e Elizabeth McNeil, Jason Wesley
Pollock, Victoria Evon Rachal, Alexis Dawn Rainwater, Catherine Martha Seppi, Carl
Blanchard Smith, Danyale Trashae Thomas, Shymkia Denise Turner, and Ashley Will, General
Studies; Craig James Withee, Information Technology Support Assistant Hardware Networking,
Information Technology Support Assistant Software Development, CISCO Networking Cybersecurity
Tech; Jeremie Robert Breaux, Chase Christian Cobb, Kristian Alexander Garcia, Andrew
Maccoy Greer, Mason Alexander Greer, Orlando Jeffrey Hazley, Michael Roy Welch, Instrumentation;
Rainy Michele Strickland, Pharmacy Technology; Eric Alan Cude, Colton Nathaniel Estes,
Jimmy Gryr Francis, Blake Allen Garrett, Jason Paul Hoffpauir, Jaylond Vashawn Jackson,
Joshua C. Orebo, Christopher Stewart Reeves, Gregory Sterling Reno, Lauren M. Skomer,
Carl Blanchard Smith, Justin Craig Smith, and Cody Wayne Winkle, Process Technology;
LaTasha Marie Baisden, Dakota Lynn Brister, Andrea Brown-Hunt, Ciara Rosealine Crooks,
Cortney Lyn Duncan,Mercedes Mariah Fezia, Ashley Paige Granger, Kwmane Malveaux King,
Monica Lee LeBlanc, Baylee Michelle McClelland, Sara Michelle McPherson, Sarah Rose
Middlebrooks, Ashley Nicole Morphew, Jeanny Marie Phillips, Jenna Leigh Ponfick, Brittney
Nicole Premeaux, Julie Christine Rice, Sarah Ashley Sadler, Angel Marie Sehon, Kasey
Breann Self, Ashley Nicole Shaw, and Emma Lou Williams, Vocational Nursing
Port Arthur: Jacqueline Valencia, General Studies; La'Monica Rose Wilson, Vocational Nursing
Port Neches: Dustin E. DeSadier, Vocational Nursing; Ann Marie LaBarge, Entrepreneurship
Silsbee: Luther Joseph Eaves, Daniel Gray Netherland, and Shelby Lee Puntes, General Studies;
Nichole Nadine Harper, Deondra Lanae’ Orr, and Rakeesha Raquel Sears, Vocational Nursing
Sulphur, LA: Ryan Christopher Jagneaux, Instrumentation; Lauren Michelle Vandergriff, Pharmacy
Technology; Erin Elizabeth Ardoin, Gabrielle Nacole Dronette, Erica Meyers Heno, and
Shelly Danette Snead, Vocational Nursing
Vidor: Nathan Michael Allen, Maddison Emily Forister, Sarah Elizabeth Majors, Brenda Kay
Ramsey, Lauren Lynn Wagner, and Amy Michelle Wood, General Studies; Joey Don Ahlgrim
and Justin Drake McShan, Process Technology; Brenda Ceron, Madeline Denay Chandler,
Emily Gail Daigle, Whitney Danielle Howerton, Tiffany Gaye Landry, Michele Lynn McCullough,
Lindsay Michelle Myers, and Brent Lee Willoughby, Vocational Nursing
Vinton, LA: Kelsi Lynn Brooks and Lacey Jordan Miller, Vocational Nursing
Warren: Autumn Renee Sims, General Studies
Institutional Award
Beaumont: Melinda Shante Leday EMT Basic
Orange: Ashley Lardrum Morphew, Customer Service; Asijia Lacorya McWilliams, EMT Basic
Port Neches: Ann Marie LaBarge, Customer Service
For photos of graduation ceremonies, visit www.Facebook.com/LamarOrange