LSC-O Confers More Than 250 Degrees at
Spring Commencement

Lamar State College-Orange conferred more than 250 degrees and awards at the spring commencement ceremony on May 13 at the Lutcher Theater. LSC-O’s spring graduates, listed according to degree earned and hometown are:

Associate Degrees:

Beaumont: Meaghan Marie Flynn, Karla Shontial Foggie, Talanna Ruth Holden, Irene Nzisa Mbiu, Brandon Lee McClain, Chelsey Kaye Musick, Jessica Fontenot Pitre, Melissa Diane Smith, Kristen Delise Warrick, upward mobility nursing.

Bridge City: Randi Lee Neely Frazee, criminal justice, sociology; Emily Georgiann Navarro, criminal justice; Tyler Shea Ladner, industrial technology; Holly Tabetha Morgan, Lyndsay Murchinson, liberal arts; Cory Lee Quigley, process technology; Mitzi Loree Mason, Teaching 1;  Aubrie Lee Jordan, Melinda Caye Lee, upward mobility nursing.

Buna: Rebecca Gayle Denson, business management; Karli Ann McQuerry, criminal justice; Catherine Rose Graham, information technology support; Lisa Dawn Barnhart, sociology; Tammy Eaves Bonds, Susan Annette Mason Harris, upward mobility nursing.

Creole, La.: Angelica Paige Zaunbrecher, upward mobility nursing.

DeQuincy, La.: Renee Hayes, medical laboratory technician.

Fred: Amanda Catherine Jeter Moore, Teaching 1.

Groves: Arthur Alexanthony Gonzales, upward mobility nursing.

Iowa, La.: Betina Diane Clark, upward mobility nursing.

Jennings, La.: Danyelle La’Kay White, upward mobility nursing.

Kirbyville: Sheldon Booker, sociology; Patricia Ann Sanders, upward mobility nursing.

Lafayette, La.: Marquerite Michelle Daris, upward mobility nursing.

Lake Charles, La.: Chantel Rene’e Alfred, Rontetta Raistell Baker, Kristen Collins Jones, Sheree Lynn Cruz, Phedra Ronnette Francois, Angela Rochelle Handy, Latoyna Ledet, Tangela Patrice Mazyck, Ashley Marie Miller, Shontessa Denee’ Spell, upward mobility  nursing.

Langville, La.: Edith Helene Crain, upward mobility nursing.

Lumberton: Sheah Colleen Bodle, Michelle Lee Davis, Angie Marie Fregia, upward mobility nursing.

Merryville, La.: Rhoda Gean Franks Jeans, upward mobility nursing.

Nederland: Tiffany Stephenson Rainey, communication; Lynette Suzanne Lackey McClure, Sarah Louise Olson, Ana Platero, upward mobility nursing.

Orange: David Earl Gilbert, Jeannie Amanda Powell Kibodeaux, Jenna Jean McCarey, Coby Poluk, Leola Felicia Tyler, business; Christopher Steven Votava, business management; Kenneth Craig Murphy, criminal justice; Jonathan Ryan Arnold, Kegan Joseph Roy, Jerod Gabriel Sims, Cody Anthony Turnbull, industrial technology; Christine Allen Mansfield Bellow, Monica Michele Goats, Rebekah Hoffpauir, Kenneth Adolph Hryhorchuk, Shanice Nicole Lewis, David Bradley Manshack, Zeba Aslam Nizami, Brandon Layne Poole, Dakota James Rowley, Angela Denise Dubose Stevenson, Diana Faith Tutas, Brittni Denise Worthy, liberal arts; Edetria Brinee’ Boone, medical office professional; Marcieau Marie Matthews, natural science; Joseph Harris Angelle, Eric Joshua Stevens, process technology; April Brown Henderson, sociology; Jenna Marie Blanda, Kailey Michelle Guillot, Holeigh Arlene Sanchez, Whitney Lauren Tarver, Teaching 1; Natalie Sue Lavergne, Anna Marie Lingo, Maci Payge Rodrigue, Whytnee Jo Shattuck, Teaching 2; Jacqueline Mae Burkhart, Baileigh Cecilia Chaloupka, Ashley Michelle Duhon, Elizabeth Hofmann Fregia, Brett Allan Fuller, Corey Lynn Gaddis, Richard Paul George III, Kristie Michelle Gunn, Laken Nicole Hamilton, Janell Roberta Long, Robert Spruell, Rebekah Jade Temple, Rachel Marie Trahan, Carmen Lee White, upward mobility nursing.

Port Arthur: Ashley Lynette Petry, business management; Bailey Elyse Harper, liberal arts; Lauren Brooke Bachman, medical office professional; Jackie Pham Dinh, Reyna Lucia Gutierrez, upward mobility nursing.

Port Neches: Raygon Lorayne Griffin Gibbs, upward mobility nursing.

Sulphur, La.: Sandra Ann Spivey Bagley, business management; Shawn Lynell Buller, liberal arts; Lisa LeBlanc Bertrand, liberal arts, sociology; Ashley Kacy Benoit Custer, Krystal Elizabeth Gray Foy, Wendy Oliver Guidry, Gina Marie Grafe Theriot, upward mobility nursing.

Vidor: Jordan Meredith Allen, Jacqueline Faith Lasyone Pulido, business; Troy Elton Allen, liberal arts; Meredith Rae Johnson Owens, medical office professional; Cody Anthony Turnbull, process technology; Nancy Marie Fertitta Kelley, Sarah Michelle Mudd, Dianne Marie Herring Parrott, Heather Michelle Wright Powell, Brenda Kay Smith Ramsey, upward mobility nursing.

Village Mills: Carolyn Amanda Pelt Burmaster, upward mobility nursing.

Vinton, La.: Richard McKinley Shelton, industrial technology; Samantha Lynn Beatty, medical office professional.

 

Certificate of Completion:

Beaumont: Alisha Zachary, pharmacy technology.

Bridge City: Randi Lee Neely Frazee, criminal justice; Emily Georgiann Navarro, criminal justice, criminal justice corrections; Sunny Lorraine Harvey Wright, medical office assistant; D’Lisa Gail Howard, Maresa Janelle Schuff, pharmacy technology; Tyler Shea Ladner, process technology; Cory Lee Quigley, safety, health, environmental.

Brookland: Jenny Ann Bergeron Dixon, pharmacy technology.

Buna: Rebecca Gayle Denson, business management accounting, entrepreneurship; Catherine Rose Graham, Cisco network specialist, info tech support assist hardware/networking, info tech support assist software development; Karli Ann McQuerry, criminal justice, criminal justice corrections; Ashley Renee Gonzalez, pharmacy technology.

DeQuincy, La.: Danny Jermol McClain, Cisco network specialist, info tech support assist hardware/networking; Christian Bayleigh Coplin, pharmacy technology.

Kirbyville: Jennifer Leigh Ford, medical transcriptionist; Cassandra Ann Bryant Diggles, pharmacy technology.

Orange: Natosha Faye Manuel, business management accounting; John Booker, Timothy John Hanson, Lois Ledford, Bryce Allen Lloyd,  Cisco network specialist; Joshua Cade Morris, Kenneth Craig Murphy, criminal justice, criminal justice corrections; Teisha Booker, criminal justice corrections; Christopher Steven Votava, entrepreneurship; Cindy Kaye Wyles, Cisco network specialist, info tech support assist hardware/networking, info tech support assist software development; Iris Renee Tillman, instrumentation; Edetria Brinee’ Boone, Brittni Layne Durio, Lacy Diann Hebert, Rose Marie Hennigan, Brooke Leigh Smith, Elaine Annette Trammel, medical office assistant; Shane Allen Bearden, medical transcriptionist; Elizabeth Landry Batchelor, Norine Green Enard, Jonathan Patrick Grady, Shari Denise Hardin, April Elizabeth Francis James, Salina Alexandria James, Grady Jonathan, Krystal Marie Landry, Mande Janice Prewitt, pharmacy technology; Joseph Harris Angelle, Jonathan Ryan Arnold, Donald Louis Rhodes, Jr., Kegan Joseph Roy, Jerod Gabriel Sims, Ty Anthony Sonnier, Eric Joshua Stevens, process technology; Chaquetta T’Shay DeClouet, Cody Anthony Turnbull, safety, health, environmental.

Orangefield: Patricia Burke, Cisco network specialist.

Port Arthur: Ashley Lynette Petry, entrepreneurship; Lauren Brooke Bachman, medical administrative assistant.

Starks, La.: Jessica Danielle Johnson, pharmacy technology.

Sulphur, La.: Sandra Ann Spivey Bagley, business management accounting; Kaitlin Peavy-Storm, medical office assistant; Kimberly Nicole Trahan, pharmacy technology.

Vidor: Meredith Rae Johnson Owens, medical office assistant; Season Dawn Spears Harris, pharmacy technology.

Vinton, La.: Lee Grogan III, info tech support assist; Samantha Lynn Beatty, medical administrative assistant, medical office assistant; Jessica Dionne Waite, medical office assistant; Joseph Hardy, Richard McKinley Shelton, process technology.

 

Institutional Award:

Bridge City: Randi Lee Neely Frazee, forensic science.

Buna: Rebecca Gayle Denson, forensic science.

Jennings, La.: Bethany Levine, medical office receptionist.

Lake Charles, La.: LaTreza Delores Gradney Williams, medical office receptionist.

Orange: Kenneth Craig Murphy, forensic science; Brittni Layne Durio, Bonnie Desper Gregoire, Lacy Diann Hebert, Brooke Leigh Smith, Elaine Annette Trammel, Tommie Kay Sahualla White, Dezeree Morris Zetar, medical office receptionist.

Sulphur, La.: Tara Lynette Hawkins Collins, emergency medical technician-basic; Candy Lea Vincent Casteel, medical office receptionist.

Vidor: Jenna Rae Ragan Cox, medical office receptionist.

Vinton, La.: Samantha Lynn Beatty, Jessica Dionne Waite, medical office receptionist; Lee Grogan III, web design-multimedia.