LSCO Confers over 200 Degrees, Certificates and Awards at Spring 2015 Commencement
May 20, 2015
Larry David, owner of Orange Insurance Agency and Chairman of the Board of the Stark
Foundation delivered the Commencement address at the Spring 2015 Commencement ceremony
of Lamar State College-Orange on May 15 at the Lutcher Theater in Orange.
A lifelong resident of Orange, David is a member of the Orange Lions Club, former
director of the Orange Chamber of Commerce, and a Chamber ambassador since 1971.
Mr. David has served as director and chairman of the Red Cross of Orange and has been
active in the United Way, serving as chair of the commercial division and co-chair
of the annual campaign. He is a member of the Knights of Columbus - 3rd Degree, past
director of the YMCA, past vice-chair of the St. Mary Catholic Church Parish Council,
and past president of the Heritage House Museum. Mr. David has been honored as Outstanding
Young Man of Orange County, Outstanding Committee Chairman of the Orange Chamber,
2010 Citizen of the Year, 1982 Co-Citizen of the Year, and a Gumbo Cook-Off winner
for numerous years. He served his country as a Specialist-E5 in the United States
Army.
Four graduates of Lamar State College-Orange graduated with the designation of summa cum laude, with “highest honors.” Summa cum laude designation includes those students with grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.0. The students with this designation were Gerardo Santos Jr., Tyler James LeBlanc, Thomas Wayne Greenwell, and Charles Jordan Perry from Orange.
Magna cum laude, or “high honors” designation, is awarded to graduates who earn GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79. The eight students receiving this recognition were Trevier Matias Gonzalez, Jordan Allen Williams, Cole Alan Ashby, Katherine E Thrailkille, and Tyrone Leon Spears, Orange; Carly Danae Drake and Rachel Cherie Lowery Rich, Vidor; Gregory Paul Gaspard, Vinton, La.
Seven students graduated cum laude, or with “honors” designation, with GPAs of 3.50 to 3.64. The students with this honor were Andrew Raflik, Marcus Lynn Joshlin, Justin William Toney, Taylor Michele Bright, Martha Lynette Woodall, and Katharina Mae Nation, Orange; Conan Lee Thomas, Bridge City.
Please join us in congratulating all of our graduates on their academic accomplishments. Graduates are listed below according to hometown and degree earned:
Associate of Arts Degree:
Bridge City: Mindi Nicole Burns, teaching 2
Buna: Savannah Marie Thompson, teaching 1
Deweyville: Lisa Michelle Raymer Talbert, teaching 1
Kirbyville: Kimberly Bernice Whitten, teaching 1
Orange: Shelby Lynn Alford, Cynthia Marie Brown, Melissa Ann Harris Cox, Jacy Brooke Lemaster,
Elizabeth Marie Futch Lindley and Katharina Mae Nation, teaching 1; Gabrielle DonShea
Dugas and Renee Marie Rains Spence, teaching 2.
Vidor: Johana Alejandra Ramirez, teaching 1
Associate of Science Degree:
Beaumont: Abby Kay Edelmon and Ericha Leigh Guyote, communications
Bridge City: Paula Kay Coleman, business; Lacey Nicole LeMoine and Eric Duane Mummey, liberal arts;
Monica Lynn Vincent, natural science; Nikki Rachele Vicknair, sociology.
Evadale: Carly DaNae Smith Drake, sociology
Lake Charles: Ungel Renee Frank, liberal arts
Orange: Heather Ann Aucion, Mason Taylor Ousley, Holeigh Arlene Sanchez, Angela M. Wilson,
and Jenna Kay Worthy; business; Trevier Matias Gonzalez, communications; Pablo Cisneros,
computer science; William Joseph Cowart, Billy R. Lawson, Katherine Taylor McAfee,
and Loren Michael Roberts, criminal justice; Taylor Michele Bright, Keri Anne Tanner
Foreman, Holly A. Holcomb, Shannon Marie McDonald Patronella, Chase Ryan Powell, and
Tarrah Lynn Premeaux, liberal arts; Renee Marie Rains Spence, sociology
Silsbee: Ashley Nicole Edgerton and Renee Marie Rains Spence, criminal justice
Vidor: Rachel Cherie Lowery Rich, business; Jennifer E. Rye, communications; Kourtney
Lynn Magnes, liberal arts
Associate of Applied Science Degree:
Beaumont: Kina Yvette Jones, process operating technology
Bridge City: Nicole Roley Flitcraft, April Dawn Karras, Melissa Ann McLellan, Conan Lee Thomas,
and James Taylor Vaughn, process operating technology
Orange: Curtis Dean Sadler and Kimberly Charlene Van Auken, business management; Raymond William
Higgins and Staci LaShon Powers, industrial technology; Kevin Lee Brasher and Christopher
Alexander Broussard, information technology support specialist; Danielle Brooke Drouillard
Battise, Kristin Renae Flurry, Melissa Jessica Gomez, Morgan Lindsay Gypin, Verna
Lynn Elmore Ingle and Jade Marie Weeks, medical office professional; Cole Alan Ashby,
Tyler Kay Block, Mitchell Wayne Bourque, Chris J. Chisholm, Camden Cole Conner, Robert
William Cornsilk, Darius Tremayne Davis, Kristopher Andrew Frederick, Bryan Paul George,
Thomas Wayne Greenwell, Raymond William Higgins, Matthew Taylor Kinto, Janet Rene
LeLeux, Dewayne Oliver Marsh, John Fitzgerald Morgan, Cory James Moseley, Charles
Jordan Perry, Andrew John Raflik, Austin Wayne Scales, Tyrone Leon Spears, Justin
William Toney and Jordan Allen Williams, process operating technology;
Port Arthur: David M. LaLonde, process operating technology
Sulphur: Candy Lea Casteel, medical office professional
Vidor: Alysia Erinn West Broussard, John William Post, and Shelby Rae Simmons, business management;
Kari Kay Levings, medical office professional
Vinton: Gregory Paul Gaspard, process operating technology
Certificates of Completion:
Beaumont: Kina Yvette Jones, process technology
Bridge City: Nicole Roley Flitcraft, May Dawn Karras, Melissa Ann McLellan, Conan Lee Thomas, James
Taylor Vaughn, process technology
Kirbyville: Kelsy Lynn Bragg and Joseph Rafel Flores, general studies; Ami Delores Baker, pharmacy
technology
Orange: Katherine Brooke Ebarb and Curtis Dean Sadler, business management accounting; Martin
William Beadle, cisco networking specialist; Elena R. Abrego and Martha Lynette Henley
Woodall, criminal justice and criminal justice corrections; Cameron Edson Coulter,
Gabrielle DonShea Dugas, Tyler James LeBlanc, Kayla Renee Lozano, and Chase Ryan Powell,
general studies; Kevin Lee Brasher and Christopher Alexander Broussard, information
technology support assistant - hardware and software; Bonnie "Michelle" Fields, Marcuss
Lynn Joslin, Corey Allen Rodgers, and Gerardo Santos, Jr., instrumentation; Danielle
Brooke Drouillard Battise, Kristin Renae Flurry, Melissa Jessica Gomez, Morgan Lindsay
Gypin, Verna Lynn Elmore Ingle, and Jade Marie Weeks, medical administrative assistant;
Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise, Amanda Re'Nae Godfrey Cupples, Kristin Renae Flurry,
Melissa Jessica Gomez, Morgan Lindsay Gypin, Vicky Jean Slaydon Hamm, Verna Lynn Elmore
Ingle, Katherine Thrailkille, and K'Lynn Michelle Willey, medical office assistant;
Jade Marie Weeks, medical transcriptionist; Mariah Elizabeth Cotton, Dabeyva Maria
Durant, and Sharon Denise Conway King, pharmacy technology; Cole Alan Ashby, Tyler
Kay Block, Mitchell Wayne Bourque, Chris J. Chisholm, Camden Cole Conner, Robert William
Cornsilk, Darius Tremayne Davis, Hunter C. Duhon, Thomas Wayne Greenwell, Raymond
William Higgins, Matthew Taylor Kinto, Janet Rene LeLeux, John Fitzgerald Morgan,
Cory James Moseley, Charles Jordan Perry, Andrew John Raflik, Austin Wayne Scales,
Tyrone Leon Spears, Justin William Toney, and Jordan Allen Williams, process technology;
Raymond William Higgins and Staci LaShon Powers, safety health and environment
Port Arthur: Michael Allan Tillman, cisco networking specialist; David M. LaLonde, process technology
Silsbee: Ashley Nicole Edgerton, criminal justice and criminal justice corrections
Sulphur: Candy Lea Casteel, medical administrative assistant and medical office assistant
Vidor: Jessica Lynn Fountain and Shelby Rae Simmons, business management accounting; Alysia
Erinn West Broussard and Shelby Rae Simmons, entrepreneurship; Kari Kay Levings, medical
administrative assistant, medical office assistant and medical transcriptionist
Vinton: Gregory Paul Gaspard, process technology
Institutional Award:
Groves: Hunter Taylor Isbell, emergency medical basic
Lake Charles: Jackee Leann Edwards, medical office receptionist
Orange: Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise and Verna Lynn Elmore Ingle, customer service;
Martha Lynette Henley Woodall, forensic science; Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise,
Amanda Re'Nae Godfrey Cupples, Kristin Renae Flurry, Morgan Lindsay Gypin, Vicky Jean
Slaydon Hamm, Verna Lynn Elmore Ingle, and Katherine Thrailkille, medical office receptionist
Silsbee: Ashley Nicole Edgerton, forensic science
Sulphur: Candy Lea Casteel and Kayla Michele Lemieux, medical office receptionist
Vidor: Kari Kay Levings, customer service and medical office receptionist